CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire Privacy Policy

This document outlines the Privacy Policy operated by CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire in order to be compliant with GDPR Legislation.

The term ‘we’ in this document refers to senior Mentors at CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

What is the purpose of this notice?


As a Club it is necessary to maintain a membership list of active members so that we can organise activities and keep members up to date with events and relevant information.

Who is collecting the data?


The personal data we collect will be provided by you through our Google registration form when registering your child with CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire, or alternatively when adding your name to our Mailchimp waitlist/mailing list via our website.

We may also from time-to-time take photos of club members and share them via social media, normally Twitter.

What data is being collected?

For registered members, we collect parental contact information including name, address, phone number(s), email address. In addition, we ask for names, ages and gender of children being registered at CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

For our waitlist/mailing list, we collect name and email address only.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?


No; your data will only be shared in specific circumstances, such as a “field trip”, and then only with your express consent will it be shared with relevant third parties.

  • How will the information be used?
    Running our Club – we will process your personal data in order to operate the Club and maintain a membership list of active members for the current term.
  • Organising Club Events – we may over the course of the season organise CoderDojo related events and your personal data will be used to invite you to these events.

How long will the data be stored for?
Your personal data is held by us while your child is a member of CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire and for a two year period thereafter.

Parents of members will be invited to renew their child’s membership each term. 

Where is your data stored?
Your registration information captured electronically is stored in the Cloud with access control restricted to senior Mentors of CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire. Our primary Cloud provider is Google.

We are working with our 3rd Party suppliers to ensure that their compliance is in keeping with GDPR.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights:

Right to access the data – you may request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our use of that personal data.

Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected.

Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly, used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

How can you raise a complaint?

You can contact us by emailing: dunlaoghaire.ie@coderdojo.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231.

Consent

Consent for your data to be used for the purposes above will be requested as part of the registration process for CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

Children are not permitted to give consent for Data Processing; a child’s Parent or Guardian must give consent on their behalf when registering their child as a member of CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

 

Scratch 3 is coming in August 2018!

A new version of Scratch is coming this August!

3 Things To Know About Scratch 3.0 (from the MIT Scratch Team) –

1. Scratch 3.0 will have more ways to create and share

  • Create, share, and remix projects on tablets (in addition to laptops and desktops, of course)
  • Choose from dozens of new characters, backdrops, and sounds
  • New paint and sound editors make it easier to remix and manipulate characters, music, and sounds
  • With the new extension system, children can program physical devices (like micro:bit) and web services (like Google Translate)

2. Scratch 3.0 will have new support for getting started

  • New in-editor experience for first-time users
  • New bite-sized how-to videos
  • Updated Scratch Activity Cards and Educator Guides
  • Updated Creative Computing Curriculum from our friends at Harvard ScratchEd
  • Updated tutorials from our friends at Code Club and CS First

3. Scratch 3.0 is still the Scratch you know and love

  • All existing projects and accounts will continue to work in Scratch 3.0
  • All existing programming blocks will still be there (and we’re adding some new ones!)
  • Scratch 3.0 will be translated and available in many different languages
  • The offline versions of Scratch 1.4 and Scratch 2.0 will still be available
  • Scratch will continue to be free for all!

More info here

On Easter break!

As noted on our home page, CoderDojo Dun Laoghaire runs during term time!

So we are now on our Easter break, with Sunday sessions starting up again on 8th April, and Wednesday sessions restarting on 11th April.

Thanks to all our wonderful mentors for the time they give to our ninjas – looking forward to seeing everyone back in April.

To our fabulous ninjas, a reminder that registration for Coolest Projects closes on Sunday 25th March – make sure you’ve got your entry in before then! Register by clicking this link

Happy Easter everyone!

Good is the Enemy of Great – Bob Rotella

Recently, at the Convention Centre in Dublin, world-famous psychologist Dr Bob Rotella gave a talk entitled “Good is the Enemy of Great“.

Some of the things he said included the following thought-provoking statements:

“… many of you decide that good is good enough for you, or is acceptable for you, or is enough for you – you’ve given up the chance of ever being great at whatever it is that you do.

“The point is, this is your life, and what are you going to do with it?”

 “there are things other people could do, can do, are able to do, but choose not to because it is too hard”
“Are you really going to spend your life going for your dreams or are you going to give up on your dreams? Or are you going to get up every day and give it all you got?”
” If you  want to do something special you have to be an amazing optimist. Somehow you create this feeling inside yourself. You have to create a feeling that you have got something special in you.
“You have to feel like you are deserving of doing some really cool stuff in life. You have to feel like you take advantages of opportunities when they are around you or fall in your lap.”
The greatest thing about being a human being is we are born with a free will. You get to choose every minute of every day how you are going to think about youself.

The Wayback Machine

You’ve probably heard the saying “Once it’s on the internet, it’s there forever”

What do you think? Also, if you want to know if your project for Coolest Projects must be finished before the event, this might give you a hint!

If you want to look at how a website has looked in the past, go to www.archive.org and type in the URL (e.g. www.coderdojodl.com) of the website you’re interested in seeing.

Black columns will show for any years where there is historic information:

Any dates where the website was crawled by the Wayback Machine will be highlighted in blue:

Clicking on the date will bring you to how the website looked at that time:


Be aware that things don’t always display exactly as they were, though – here’s how the home page of www.coderdojo.com has looked in November over the last few years:

2011:

2012:

2013:

2014:

2015:

2016:

2017 (very similar but not exactly the same – can you spot the differences?) :

So does that project for Coolest Projects need to be completely “finished”? What do you think now?