CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire Privacy Policy

This document outlines the Privacy Policy operated by CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire in order to be compliant with GDPR Legislation.

The term ‘we’ in this document refers to senior Mentors at CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

What is the purpose of this notice?


As a Club it is necessary to maintain a membership list of active members so that we can organise activities and keep members up to date with events and relevant information.

Who is collecting the data?


The personal data we collect will be provided by you through our Google registration form when registering your child with CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire, or alternatively when adding your name to our Mailchimp waitlist/mailing list via our website.

We may also from time-to-time take photos of club members and share them via social media, normally Twitter.

What data is being collected?

For registered members, we collect parental contact information including name, address, phone number(s), email address. In addition, we ask for names, ages and gender of children being registered at CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

For our waitlist/mailing list, we collect name and email address only.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?


No; your data will only be shared in specific circumstances, such as a “field trip”, and then only with your express consent will it be shared with relevant third parties.

  • How will the information be used?
    Running our Club – we will process your personal data in order to operate the Club and maintain a membership list of active members for the current term.
  • Organising Club Events – we may over the course of the season organise CoderDojo related events and your personal data will be used to invite you to these events.

How long will the data be stored for?
Your personal data is held by us while your child is a member of CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire and for a two year period thereafter.

Parents of members will be invited to renew their child’s membership each term. 

Where is your data stored?
Your registration information captured electronically is stored in the Cloud with access control restricted to senior Mentors of CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire. Our primary Cloud provider is Google.

We are working with our 3rd Party suppliers to ensure that their compliance is in keeping with GDPR.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights:

Right to access the data – you may request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our use of that personal data.

Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected.

Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly, used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

How can you raise a complaint?

You can contact us by emailing: dunlaoghaire.ie@coderdojo.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission on 1890 252 231.

Consent

Consent for your data to be used for the purposes above will be requested as part of the registration process for CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

Children are not permitted to give consent for Data Processing; a child’s Parent or Guardian must give consent on their behalf when registering their child as a member of CoderDojo Dún Laoghaire.

 

Good is the Enemy of Great – Bob Rotella

Recently, at the Convention Centre in Dublin, world-famous psychologist Dr Bob Rotella gave a talk entitled “Good is the Enemy of Great“.

Some of the things he said included the following thought-provoking statements:

“… many of you decide that good is good enough for you, or is acceptable for you, or is enough for you – you’ve given up the chance of ever being great at whatever it is that you do.

“The point is, this is your life, and what are you going to do with it?”

 “there are things other people could do, can do, are able to do, but choose not to because it is too hard”
“Are you really going to spend your life going for your dreams or are you going to give up on your dreams? Or are you going to get up every day and give it all you got?”
” If you  want to do something special you have to be an amazing optimist. Somehow you create this feeling inside yourself. You have to create a feeling that you have got something special in you.
“You have to feel like you are deserving of doing some really cool stuff in life. You have to feel like you take advantages of opportunities when they are around you or fall in your lap.”
The greatest thing about being a human being is we are born with a free will. You get to choose every minute of every day how you are going to think about youself.

Last Sunday Session 25th June

Just a reminder there be the final Sunday session this coming Sunday 25th June. We will celebrate the success of our winning Ninjas at CoolestProjects and another successful term CoderDojo Dun Laoghaire and hope that some of the Wednesday Ninjas will come to share in the fun.

Thanks

Francis.

Code Couture

Code Couture

Wednesday 15th February 6.30 – 8.30 p.m. in IADT

Hello Bezlo… Coding to catwalk

The Hello Bezlo event is here to merge Fashion and Technology in collaboration with CoderDojo and Zalando. And we are pleased to invite you!

This free event is all about demonstrating how technology can enhance beautiful fashion creations. We have held fashion tech events before but none quite like this!

Aimed at teenage girls with an interest in fashion, we hope to light up your evening with an LED fashion workshop run by our talented fashion designer, followed by speakers from the Zalando team. This event is sure to empower, inspire and educate … Bezlo style.

Click here for more information and booking!

Sunday Halloween Dojo

Yes we are open again this Halloween weekend! There will be a competition to create the scariest Halloween project as well as a few Halloween treats to keep us going through the session!. See you there….and don’t forget the clocks go back on Saturday!

 

EU Dojo Brussels – call for Ninjas and Mentors

The EU Dojo is taking place again this year on the 17th October in the European Parliament in Brussels to celebrate EU Code Week. At the event MEP’s will be taught their first lines of code by CoderDojo youth attendees!

Would you like to attend the event in Brussels and teach the MEP’s a thing or two about coding?

We are specifically looking for young people who are eager to Mentor or who already Mentor at their Dojo. This is a great opportunity for Ninjas to showcase the skills and creativity present in their Dojos to a very important audience of MEPs. We want the Ninjas, Champions and Mentors who attend EU Dojo to show MEPs just how cool coding is and how much fun you have doing it!

If you want to attend talk to one of the Mentors!

CoderDojo Dun Laoghaire Autumn term is here….

We are proposing to restart the Sunday sessions on the 11th of September and the Wednesday sessions on the 14th of September. If you have not attended before please register your interest using the waitlist form on the right (or bottom if viewing on a mobile device) of this page.

Each term we release a limited number of tickets for the available places shortly before the start of the term. Everyone on the waitlist is sent a link to register, places do go quickly.

We are constantly trying to expand the number of places available, which is largely limited to the number of available Mentors.

Note: You can also check with other Dojo’s listed on the www.coderdojo.com website if you are unable to get a slot with us.